2014
Division I
Minnesota State
American Legion Baseball
Tournament Information

 

 

 


Last updated: 7/23/14

Visit the Eagan Host Committee's Tournament Web Site



Proud Home of 5 National World Series Champions !!!
2011: Eden Prairie
2003: Rochester A's
1999: Tri-City Red
1983: Edina
1943: Richfield


Visit the Minnesota American Legion Baseball Home Page
and the
MN Legion Baseball Facebook Page

 


     
Bracket Site/Dates Schedule/Results
Related Links Participating Teams Daily Tournament News
Regional Tournament Info Division II Tournament Info World Series Tournament Info
  Junior Legion Tournament Info  
  Division I Sub-State Playoff Results  
     

 

Division I 2014 Sub-State Playoff Info & Results:

Beginning in 2013, while all teams continued to belong to, and compete in, their respective District Leagues, instead of participating in Sub/District playoff tournaments within each District, Division I teams were assigned to one of 15 Sub-State Playoff Tournaments being held around the state. Each Sub-State Playoff Tournament Champion will earn a berth in the 16-team Division I State Tournament; the State Tournament Host (Eagan) also receives a berth -- rounding out the field to 16 teams.

If schedule and/or score information is available on-line for a particular 2014 Sub-State Tournament, it is noted via the highlighted links below. As applicable, please also refer to the "Score Report Document" below, if updated brackets are not being received regularly from a particular Sub-State Tournament.

 


Printable list of teams assigned to each of the
2014 Minnesota Sub-State Playoff Tournaments
Some of the below are actual documents (which may or may not be updated with scores during the tournament);
Some of the below are links to brackets that are located on other sites -- which also may or may not be updated with scores during the tournament.

NOTE: If the bracket / schedule made available below is not being updated on-line
with scores and results by the tournament host, please see this
Score Report Document (NOT yet available for 2014),
in order to update your own personal copy of the bracket(s).


Sub-State 1
Link to On-line Bracket
Printable Bracket in PDF Format

Sub-State 2
Link to On-line Bracket
Printable Bracket in PDF Format


Sub-State 3
Pairings / Schedule


Sub-State 4
Site Info
Pairings / Schedule


Sub-State 5
Link to Bracket & Info


Sub-State 6
Link to Bracket & Info


Sub-State 7
Bracket
Spectator Program


Sub-State 8
Bracket
Spectator Program



Sub-State 9
Bracket



Sub-State 10
Pairings / Schedule
Link to Scores & Schedule Updates


Sub-State 11
Bracket / Schedule (with list of scores)


Sub-State 12
Link to Bracket & Info


Sub-State 13
Bracket


Sub-State 14
Link to Info & Schedule


Sub-State 15

Printable Bracket in PDF Format

 
Jr. Legion State Tourney Info
 

Top of Page

 



Please enjoy 2013's tournament info and results below,
until further info on the 2014 is available / posted.

 

2013 Minnesota State Tournament - General Info, Dates & Sites:

The 2013 Division I Minnesota State American Legion Baseball Championship Tournament is being hosted by Edina, Friday, August 2nd through Monday, August 5th.


Make sure to also visit the
Edina Host Committee's Tournament web site
for more information regarding tournament events, details and amenities!

Listen to WCCO's "Sports to the Max,"
(Tuesday, 7/30 archived edition of 7 pm segment)
for a preview of State Tournament action !


TEAM CHECK-IN will take place on Thursday, August 1, 2013 at the the following location:

Braemar Arena - General Sports Facility, Suite 203
(North side of Braemar Arena)

7505 Ikola Way, Edina, MN 55439

612-925-1333

(NOTE: Although Team Check-in begins at Noon, the Edina Host Committee
will be providing assigned check-in times to each of the participating teams.)

Members of the State American Legion Baseball Committee and the Edina Host Commitee will be present at the main entrance to help direct teams to the correct designated areas. Players and coaches are to be uniformed at check-in, as team photographs will be taken at that time. (Teams needing a place to change before check-in are welcome to use the restroom within the Braemar Field concession building. After opening ceremonies and events, teams may use the Hornets Nest locker room within Braemar Arena, which will be open from 3:30 - 5:30 p.m. Please check the Edina Host Committee web site for further details regarding Opening Day / Team Check-in activities.)

Information on ordering team photos will be provided to teams by the Edina Host Committee during check-in. Photos may also be ordered after the tournament, by contacting the tournament photographer directly. (Check the Edina Host Committee web site for further info.)

 

THE ANNUAL TOURNAMENT BANQUET will be held that evening (Thursday, August 1st) at the following location:

Double Tree Hilton Hotel in Bloomington
7800 Normandale Boulevard
Bloomington, MN 55439
952-835-7800

Doors open at 6:00 p.m. (social hour), with dinner and the program beginning at 7 p.m. The keynote speaker will be John Anderson -- Head Coach of the Minnesota Golden Gophers. Master of Ceremonies for this event will be Mike Max. (Participating players and coaches are to wear attire that is suitable for this semi-formal event.).

Players (and up to 2 coaches) will be provided with tickets to the banquet by the Edina Host Committee during team check-in.
Tickets for additional team coaches, staff / personnel, must be purchased as outlined below.

Parents, family, friends and members of the general public are also welcome to attend the banquet. Tickets ($35 per person) may be purchased through the Edina Host Committee (as shown below). Tickets will then be available on a will-call basis at the registration table. .

Banquet Ticket Order Info
(PURCHASED THROUGH EDINA HOST COMMITTEE WEB SITE)

 

THE OFFICIAL TOURNAMENT HEADQUARTERS HOTEL, at which qualifying out-of-town teams will be lodged, is also the Double Tree Hilton Hotel. (Qualifying teams will receive specific information pertaining to their lodging accomodations, following completion of their Sub-State Playoff Tournament.)

With respect to lodging for families, friends, and fans -- rooms may also be booked at the at the Double Tree Hilton (at a special tournament rate) through the Edina Host Committee's web site.

CLICK HERE FOR A QUICK-REFERENCE, PRINTABLE MAP OF ALL
PERTINENT SITES / FACILITIES BEING USED DURING THE TOURNAMENT

 

Tournament Fields:
(Click address for map)
Field #1: Braemar Park in Edina (Hwy 169 & Valley View Rd)
7505 Ikola Way, Edina, MN 55439

Field #2: Round Lake Stadium in Eden Prairie
16700 Valley View Road, Eden Prairie, MN 55346
Field #3: Chanhassen High School
2200 County Road 18, Chanhassen 55317
Field #4: Richfield High School
7001 Harriet Avenue South, Richfield, MN 55423




2013 Minnesota State Tournament Pairings

Printable Bracket in PDF Format
(Updated 7/30/13, to include team names)

See table below for additional information on participating teams.

 


 

2013 State Tournament Participants:

2013 Division I State Tournament Participants:

Click on team names for Team's Roster and Season Statistics
(PDF files, approximately 50KB each: Get Acrobat Reader)
(Data is as submitted by each team manager;
differences in the type of data reported between teams is the result of
different reporting formats or the amount of information reported by team manager.)


Click on Post Number for Team Website

Sub-State Team Post # Team's District

1 Rochester Patriots 92 1
2 New Ulm Gold 132 2
3 Eden Prairie NA 10
4 Excelsior 259 10
5 Burnsville 1700 3
6 Eastview NA 3
7 Kramer-Berg (Mahtomedi) 507 3
8 Forest Lake 225 3
9 Chester Bird (Golden Valley) 523 10
10 Grand Rapids 60 8
11 Osseo 172 10
12 St. Cloud Chutes 76 6
13 St. Francis 622 10
14 Alexandria 87 7
15 Cold Spring 455 6
HOST Edina 471 Host

If your team has a new website, please e-mail the URL address for its inclusion above.

For inforrmation on American Legion Baseball in Minnesota, visit the
Minnesota American Legion Baseball Home Page.

View the Most Recent Minnesota Statewide Coaches'/Media Poll
(Final Pre-State Tournament results now available)

 

Top of Page


2013 State Tournament Game Schedule & Results

When possible, live stats for games at Field #1
(Braemar, Edina) will be available on line:
Link to Field #1 live game stats

PSB MN will also be providing video webcasts of certain Division I State Tournament games
Please visit the
PSB web site for the latest information on the webcast schedule.
(NOTE: The tournaments themselves have no control over which games PSB has elected to, and/or is able, to cover.)

If Game Date / # is highlighted, click on it to view the full box score and play-by-play narrative.

Tournament Team and Individual Statistics
(Through Sunday, August 5, 2013)

Note: Every effort is made to try to ensure the accuracy of game box scores, play-by-play narratives and tournament statistics.
Discrepancies might exist, however, due to missing information and inconsistencies on some score sheets submitted to State Directors from each field.

(Also see the issues of the Gazette, below, for line scores and highlights of all games)

Date/Game # Team Score vs. Team (Home) Score Time/Field
Fri, Aug 2, 2013-1 Sub-State 15 Champ - Cold Spring 5 Sub-State 10 Champ - Grand Rapids 12 10:00 am, Field 2
Fri, Aug 2, 2013-2 Sub-State 5 Champ - Burnsville 3 Sub-State 14 Champ - Alexandria 0 1:00 pm, Field 2
Fri, Aug 2, 2013-3 Sub-State 13 Champ - St. Francis 1 Sub-State 3 Champ - Eden Prairie 13 10:00 am, Field 3 - 7 innings
Fri, Aug 2, 2013-4 Sub-State 11 Champ - Osseo 6 Sub-State 7 Champ - Mahtomedi 4 1:00 pm, Field 3
Fri, Aug 2, 2013-5 Sub-State 1 Champ - Rochester Patriots 9 Sub-State 2 Champ - New Ulm Gold 2 10:00 am, Field 4
Fri, Aug 2, 2013-6 Sub-State 4 Champ - Excelsior 5 Sub-State 12 Champ - St. Cloud Chutes 7 1:00 pm, Field 4
Fri, Aug 2, 2013-7 Sub-State 6 Champ - Eastview 13 Sub-State 9 Champ - Chester Bird 9 10:00 am, Field 1 - 13 innings
Fri, Aug 2, 2013-8 Host - Edina 0 Sub-State 8 Champ - Forest Lake 1 1:00 pm, Field 1 - 10 innings
Fri, Aug 2, 2013-9 Loser 1 - Cold Spring (eliminated) 4 Loser 2 - Alexandria 5 4:00 pm, Field 2 - 11 innings
Fri, Aug 2, 2013-10 Winner 1 - Grand Rapids 4 Winner 2 - Burnsville 8 7:00 pm, Field 2
Fri, Aug 2, 2013-11 Loser 4 - Mahtomedi 4 Loser 3 - St. Francis (eliminated) 1 4:00 pm, Field 3
Fri, Aug 2, 2013-12 Winner 3 - Eden Prairie 7 Winner 4 - Osseo 1 7:00 pm, Field 3
Fri, Aug 2, 2013-13 Loser 5 - New Ulm Gold (eliminated) 4 Loser 6 - Excelsior 5 4:00 pm, Field 4 - 10 innings
Fri, Aug 2, 2013-14 Winner 5 - Rochester Patriots 2 Winner 6 - St. Cloud Chutes 0 7:00 pm, Field 4
Fri, Aug 2, 2013-15 Loser 7 - Chester Bird (eliminated) 4 Loser 8 - Edina 9 4:00 pm, Field 1
Fri, Aug 2, 2013-16 Winner 8 - Forest Lake 9 Winner 7 - Eastview 1 7:00 pm, Field 1
Sat, Aug 3, 2013-17 Loser 14 - St. Cloud Chutes 4 Winner 9 - Alexandria (eliminated) 1 10:00 am, Field 1
Sat, Aug 3, 2013-18 Winner 11 - Mahtomedi (eliminated) 5 Loser 16 - Eastview 6 10:00 am, Field 2 - 11 innings
Sat, Aug 3, 2013-19 Winner 13 - Excelsior 8 Loser 10 - Grand Rapids (eliminated) 6 1:00 pm, Field 1
Sat, Aug 3, 2013-20 Loser 12 - Osseo (eliminated) 3 Winner 15 - Edina 8 1:00 pm, Field 2
Sat, Aug 3, 2013-21 Winner 18 - Eastview 12 Winner 17 - St. Cloud Chutes (eliminated) 0 4:00 pm, Field 2 - 7 innings
Sat, Aug 3, 2013-22 Winner 19 - Excelsior (eliminated) 0 Winner 20 - Edina 6 7:00 pm, Field 2
Sat, Aug 3, 2013-23 Winner 12 - Eden Prairie 8 Winner 10 - Burnsville 7 4:00 pm, Field 1 - 12 innings
Sat, Aug 3, 2013-24 Winner 16 - Forest Lake 16 Winner 14 - Rochester Patriots 4 7:00 pm, Field 1 - 7 innings
Sun, Aug 4, 2013-25 Loser 23 - Burnsville 12 Winner 21 - Eastview (eliminated) 9 10:00 am, Field 1
Sun, Aug 4, 2013-26 Winner 22 - Edina 7 Loser 24 - Rochester Patriots (eliminated) 4 1:00 pm, Field 1
Sun, Aug 4, 2013-27 Winner 26 - Edina (eliminated) 0 Winner 25 - Burnsville 2 4:00 pm, Field 1
Sun, Aug 4, 2013-28 Winner 24 - Forest Lake 2 Winner 23 - Eden Prairie 12 7:00 pm, Field 1 - 8 innings
Mon, Aug 5, 2013-29 Loser 28 - Forest Lake 1 Winner 27 - Burnsville 3 10:00 am, Field 1 (3rd Place)
Mon, Aug 5, 2013-30 Winner 28 - Eden Prairie 15 Winner 29 - Burnsville (7 innings) 2 1:00 pm, Field 1 (Championship)

 


Top of Page



Line Scores & Highlights for Each Game,
Plus Tournament News and Stories:

 

(Use the "Back" button on your browser to return to this page from each issue of The Gazette.)

The Gazette, Friday, August 2, 2013
(2013 pre-tournament info, banquet coverage)
The Gazette, Saturday, August 3, 2013
(Friday's Action)
The Gazette, Sunday, August 4, 2013
(Saturday's Action)
The Gazette, Monday, August 5, 2013
(Sunday's Action)


Top of Page



2013 Regional Championship Tournament

The 2013 Central Plains Regional American Legion Tournament will be held as follows:

Central Plains: Fargo, ND Thursday, 8/8/13 - Monday, 8/12/13
Note: Under National's new Regional configuration, which went into effect in 2011, both the MN State Champ and the MN State Runner-up will compete in the Central Plains Regional in 2013.

Follow the action at www.legion.org/baseball! (National American Legion Web Site,
or visit the
Fargo Host web page.


2013 World Series National Championship Tournament

The 2013 (88th) American Legion World Series will be held in Shelby, NC on
Friday, August 16, 2013 through Tuesday, August 20, 2013.

For more information on the National Tournaments, visit Shelby's official web site,
or take this link to the
National American Legion Baseball Web Site.


Top of Page


 

2014 Division II Tournament Information:

The 25th Annual Division II Minnesota State American Legion Baseball Championship Tournament is being hosted by Luverne, Friday, August 1, 2014 through Sunday, August 3th, 2014. Visit the Division II Tournament through the following links:

 

Division II Tournament Web Page


Printable Division II Bracket in PDF Format

Make sure to Visit the Luverne web page
(also available through the DII tournament page, above)


The Central Plains Regional Tournament will be hosted by Milbank, SD: Thursday, August 7th through Sunday, August 10th.

Top of Page


 

2014 Junior LegionTournament Information:

The Annual Minnesota State Junior American Legion Baseball Championship Tournament is being hosted by Apple Valley, Tuesday, July 22, 2014 through Sunday, July 27, 2014.

Printable Junior Legion Bracket in PDF Format
(scores not yet available from tournament host)

Top of Page

 


 

Top of Page

 


 

 

Related Links:

Links to Other Tournament Web Sites
and Related Information
Minnesota Department of the American Legion
National American Legion Baseball Site

 

Other Related Links Prior Minnesota State Champions, Since 1926
Prior Minnesota Outstanding Tournament Players of the Year
Other State Department Awards and Trophies

 

Prior Minnesota American Legion State Tournament Results

2010

2011

2012

2013

2009

2008

2007

2006

2005

2004

2003

2002

 

Top of Page

 


 

For comments or questions on this site, contact webdesigner@tricitybaseball.org.

Tri-City Baseball Homepage

Copyright 2013 by Tri-City Baseball. All Rights Reserved.
No content herein may be used or duplicated elsewhere without expressed permission.

Thank you for visiting our web site!

Gail Kalata, Web Site Designer & Volunteer