2014 Jim Hanus
Gopher Classic
Baseball Tournament


The largest Legion Baseball Tournament
in the United States!!!

Congratulations to Excelsior Post 259, 2014 Gopher Classic Champion,
Tri-City Red Post 513 (New Brighton), the Runner-Up,
and to all teams who participated in the 2014 Gopher Classic!

A special thank you also goes out to all of the volunteers at the various sites for their
time and effort. Without them, this tournament would not be possible.

Paid spectator attendance and concession patronage also makes this tournament possible, as it
enables each participating site to cover its operating costs, so thank you for your attendance at this year's tournament!

 

NOTE: Game schedules on Friday and Saturday were significantly impacted by heavy rain. Each site made adjustments based upon the level of rain received at the site, field playability, availability of lights, etc. Schedule info below reflects the best available information reported by the site.


Last Updated: 7/15/2014, 6:30 pm

  Sites & Dates  
Registration Information Participating Teams & Pool Play Records Pool Play Schedules & Scores
Related Links Prior Year Results Championship Rounds
MN State Tournament Info National Regional Tournament Info American Legion World Series Info

 

Jump to Site / Section: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 Champ Round

 

2014 Tournament Sites/Dates:

The Gopher Classic is the largest American Legion tournament held in the United States, featuring 96 teams at 16 different sites throughout the Twin Cities metro area, competing in pool play format for the right to advance to the single-elmination championship rounds.

The 2014 Gopher Classic will be held Friday, July 11th through Tuesday, July 15th, 2014.

Link to Tournament Photographer, Steve Nord: Rollingphoto.com

Tournament
Sites:
Site #: Location: Host Team / Org:


1 Apple Valley: Legion Field
140th & West Johnny Cake Road, Apple Valley MN 55423
Apple Valley 76ers
Site Mgr: Bruce Young
2 Benilde-St. Margaret's (St. Louis Park): HS Field
2501 Highway 100 South, St. Louis Park 55416
Chester Bird
Site Mgr: Greg Hoemke
3 "Bethel Site": Due to flood damage at Bethel University, 2014 Gopher Classic games
will be held at the followign sites:

Friday: Totino-Grace High School
1350 Gardena Ave NE Fridley, MN 55432
AND
Saturday & Sunday:
Mounds View High School
1900 Lake Valentine Road Arden Hills, MN 55112
Tri-City Red / Bethel
Site Mgr: Rus Poser
4 Bloomington: Red Haddox Field
90th Street, West of Portland Ave S, Bloomington 55420
Bloomington Gold
Site Mgr: Ron Nenovich
5 Burnsville: Alimagnet Park
1200 Alimagnet Pkwy, Burnsville 55337
Burnsville
Site Mgr: Neal Jeppson
6 Chanhassen: High School Field
2200 Lyman Boulevard, Chanhassen 55317
Chanhassen
Site Mgr: Mike Mattson
7 Eagan: High School Field
4185 Braddock Trail, Eagan 55123
Eagan
Site Mgr: Kevin Nagel
8 Eden Prairie: Round Lake Stadium
16700 Valley View Road, Eden Prairie 55346
Eden Prairie
Site Mgr: Scott Hackett
9 Edina: Braemar Park
7449 Ikola Way (Hwy 169 & Valley View Rd), Edina 55424
Edina
Site Mgr: Brad Burley
10 Elko: Frederickson Field
26518 France Ave, Elko 55020
AND
Lakeville North: High School Field
19600 Ipava Avenue, Lakeville 55044
Lakeville North
Site Mgr: Jeff Alexander
11 Hopkins:: Big Willow Park
11900-12122 Minnetonka Blvd., Minnetonka 55343
Hopkins
Site Mgr: Todd Jahnke
12 Irondale (New Brighton): High School Field
2425 Long Lake Road, New Brighton 55112
Tri-City Maroon
Site Mgr: Noah Nesler
13 Maple Grove: High School Field
9800 Fernbrook Lane N (behind football stadium), Maple Grove 55369
Maple Grove
Site Mgr: Pete Hess
14 Minnetonka: Mtka HS, Veterans Field
18301 Highway 7, Minnetonka 55345
Excelsior
Site Mgr: Rob Hager
15 North St. Paul: McKnight Legion Field
Highway 36 & McKnight Road, North St. Paul 55109
North St. Paul
Site Mgr: Ron Adams
16 Prior Lake: Memorial Field
5181 160th Street, Prior Lake 55372
Prior Lake
Site Mgr: Greg Nesbitt
Links:
MN Legion Baseball Home Page

MN State Tournament
Championship Round Minnetonka: Mtka HS, Veterans Field
18301 Highway 7, Minnetonka 55345
(Site of Tues. Semi-Finals and Championship Games)
Excelsior
Site Mgr: Rob Hager
Links:
MN Statewide Poll

MN Legion Baseball Facebook Page

Click on Park Name above for Map/Directions/Info
Additional Helpful Links:
Apple Valley Parks, Bloomington Parks, Bethel University Visitors Info, Bethel Visitor Info II, Burnsville Parks

Top of Page

 


2014 Team Registration Information:

For further information, contact Jim Peck (952-474-5071)
2014 registration is closed. Contact Jim Peck if your team wishes to be added to the waiting list, in the event of any team cancellations.
Registration for 2015 will begin in September, 2014.

Top of Page


 

2014 Participants & Tournament Records:
(Click on Team Name for Team's Website, as available.)

Tournament Pool Play Records:
Team with Best Record in pool play advances.
Tie-breakers: 1) Head-to-head between tied teams;
2) Least Runs Allowed Per Innings Played, using all games played;
3) Most Runs Scored Per Innings Played, using all games played; 4) coin flip.

Pool Records are through Sunday's games:
NOTE: Records may be uneven due to rain-outs; 0.5 indicates a tie game, in which each team awarded 1/2 W and 1/2 L
(Parenthesis indicates that a game score is not available, so W/L record is incomplete.)

Site Pool Record Team   Site Pool Record Team
1 5-0 Apple Valley (@ AV Legion Field)   9 4-0 Edina (@ Braemar Park)
1 3-2 Green Bay (Ash Port), Wisconsin   9 2-2 Chaska, Minnesota
1 2-3 Ham Lake (Blaine), Minnesota   9 3-1 DePere, Wisconsin
1 1-3 East Ridge (Woodbury), Minnesota   9 3-1 Mahtomedi (Kramer-Berg), Minnesota
1 1-3 Owatonna, Minnesota   9 0-4 Rosemount, Minnesota
1 2-3 Sioux Falls West, South Dakota   9 0-4 Watertown, South Dakota
 
2 0-5 Chester Bird (@ Benilde-St. Margaret HS)   10 4-0 Lakeville North @ Elko Field (Game Changer site)
2 3-1 Anoka, Minnesota   10 4-1 Omaha (Creighton Prep HS), Nebraska
2 3-2 Marshall, Minnesota   10 2-2 Northfield, Minnesota
2 3-1 New Ulm Gold, Minnesota   10 1-3 Rosetown (Roseville HS), Minnesota
2 3-2 Papillion North (Pinnacle Bank), Nebraska   10 0-5 St. Paul Hamline Red, Minnesota
2 1-2 Aurora (Regis Jesuit HS), Colorado   10 2-2 Wayzata, Minnesota
 
3 3-1 Tri-City Red (New Brighton) @ Tot-Grace & MV   11 3-1 Hopkins @ Big Willow Park
3 2.5-1.5 Westphal Armstrong (Robbinsdale), MN   11 2-3 Brandon Valley, South Dakota
3 1-3 Elk River, Minnesota   11 3-0 Coon Rapids, Minnesota
3 2-2 Moline, Illinois   11 0-4 Excelsior (Team #2), Minnesota
3 2.5-.1.5 Shakopee, Minnesota   11 3-2 Omaha-Skutt, Nebraska
3 1-3 Yankton, South Dakota   11 2-3 St. Francis, Minnesota
 
4 2-3 Bloomington Gold @ Red Haddox Field   12 2-1 Tri-City Maroon (New Brighton) @ Irondale HS
4 5-0 Billings Royals, Montana   12 1-3 Richfield Academy Stars (Holy Angels), MN
4 0-5 Brooklyn Park Knights, Minnesota   12 2-2 Fridley Post 303, MN (replaces West Warwick, RI)
4 1-4 Omaha (Roncalli), Nebraska   12 2-2 Grand Forks, North Dakota
4 3-2 Rochester A's, Minnesota   12 3-2 Omaha (Burke), Nebraska
4 4-1 Woodbury (Blue), Minnesota   12 2-2 Rochester Patriots, Minnesota
 
5 2-1 Burnsville, Minnesota @Alimagnet Park   13 4-1 Maple Grove @ Maple Grove HS
5 3-2 Bloomington (Blue), Minnesota   13 2-3 Brookings, South Dakota
5 1-3 Chippewa Falls, Wisconsin   13 4-1 Eastview (of Apple Valley), Minnesota
5 1-3 Mankato (National), Minnesota   13 4-1 Grand Rapids, Minnesota
5 4-0 Napoleon, Ohio   13 0.5-4.5 Lino Lakes, Minnesota (replaces Kenosha)
5 2-2 Osseo, Minnesota   13 0.5-4.5 White Bear, Minnesota
 
6 3-2 Chanhassen @ Chanhassen HS   14 5-0 Excelsior @Veterans Field, Mtka HS
6 3-2 Farmington, Minnesota   14 3-2 Bemidji, Minnesota
6 3-2 St. Paul Hamline Purple, Minnesota   14 1-4 Huron, South Dakota
6 0.5-4.5 Oakdale, Minnesota   14 3-2 Plymouth, Indiana
6 5-0 Omaha (Millard West), Nebraska   14 3-2 Rochester Redhawks, Minnesota
6 0.5-4.5 Sioux Falls Post 307, South Dakota   14 0-5 Tri-City Blue (St. Anthony), Minnesota
 
7 3-1 Eagan @ Big Goat Park, Eagan HS   15 3-2 North St. Paul @ McKnight Legion Field
7 4-0 Alexandria, Minnesota   15 5-0 Champlin, Minnesota
7 1-2 Minneapolis Giantvalley (M'haha Acad), MN   15 1-4 Omaha-Concordia, Nebraska
7 3-1 Sioux Falls East, South Dakota   15 0-5 East Grand Forks, Minnesota
7 0-4 Stillwater, Minnesota   15 2-3 Fargo, North Dakota
7 1-2 West Fargo, North Dakota   15 4-1 Lakeville South, Minnesota
 
8 3-1 Eden Prairie (@ Round Lake Stadium)   16 4-0 Prior Lake @ Memorial Field
8 0-4 Andover, Minnesota   16 2-2 Fridley Gold Eagle (Totino-Grace), MN
8 2-2 Las Vegas Aces (Desert Oasis AAA), NV   16 1-2 Team Manitoba (Manitoba Select), Canada
8 1-2 Minneapolis (Southwest), Minnesota   16 1-2 Eagan Patriots #2, MN (replaces Map. Green)
8 2-2 Moorhead, Minnesota   16 2-2 Mitchell, South Dakota
8 3-0 Rapid City Post 22 Varsity, South Dakota   16 1-3 St. Louis Park, Minnesota

If no State is indicated above, team is from Minnesota.

If your team has a website, and it is not listed - or if the link is outdated / incorrect, please e-mail your team's URL address!

View the Most Recent Minnesota Statewide Coaches'/Media Poll

Make sure to visit the MN State Legion Home Page, as well as the
MN State Tournament page and the MN Legion Baseball Facebook page!

Top of Page


2014 Tournament Game Schedule / Results

Site host team is always home team.
For all other games, coin flip prior to game determines Home/Away; thus, team order below not indicative of home/away designation.
8-run rule applies after 5 innings (4-1/2 if home team is ahead)

The info below does not reflect all schedule changes due to weather or other delays
(and the info is subject to whether reported by site or not).
Check with the site / participating teams for the most up-to-date information.

Date/Game Team Score vs. Team Score Notes
Site 1 - Apple Valley *5 inning games        
Friday, 9:30 am 12:30 pm* Ash Port 3 East Ridge 0  
Friday, Noon 2:15 pm* Ash Port 0 Owatonna 2  
Friday, 2:30 pm 4:00 pm* Sioux Falls West 3 East Ridge 4  
Friday, 5:00 pm 6:15 pm* Sioux Falls West 2 Apple Valley 3  
Friday, 7:30 pm 8:15 pm* Ham Lake 1 Apple Valley 3  
           
Sat, 9:30 am Sioux Falls West 2 Ham Lake 1  
Sat, Noon Ham Lake 1 Owatonna 0  
Sat, 2:30 pm - RAINED OUT East Ridge -- Owatonnna --  
Sat, 5:00 pm East Ridge 1 Apple Valley 3  
Sat, 7:30 pm Ash Port 0 Apple Valley 5  
           
Sun, 9:30: am Ham Lake 0 Ash Port 5  
Sun, Noon Sioux Falls West 2 Ash Port 3  
Sun, 2:30 pm Ham Lake 10 East Ridge 8 10 innings
Sun, 5:00 pm Sioux Falls West 10 Owatonna 4  
Sun, 7:30 pm Owatonna 6 Apple Valley 11  
           
Site 1 (Apple Valley) Winner: APPLE VALLEY        
Top of Page
Site 2 - Benilde          
Friday, 8:00 am (CANCELED) Aurora (Regis Jesuit) -- New Ulm Gold --  
Friday, 10:30 am (CANCELED) Aurora (Regis Jesuit) -- Anoka --  
Friday, 1:00 pm (Tent. on time) New Ulm Gold 4 Papillion 1 Game Summary
Friday, 3:30 pm Marshall 6 Chester Bird (Benilde) 2 Game Summary
Friday, 6:00 pm Papillion 7 Chester Bird (Benilde) 3 Game Summary
           
Sat, 8:00 am Marshall 0 Anoka 5 Game Summary
Sat, 10:30 am Marshall 7 Papillion 9 Game Summary
Sat, 1:00 pm New Ulm Gold 16 Anoka 6 Game Summary - 6 innings
Sat, 3:30 pm Aurora (Regis Jesuit) 3 Chester Bird (Benilde) 2 Game Summary - 9 innings
Sat, 6:00 pm New Ulm Gold 6 Chester Bird (Benilde) 3 Game Summary
           
Sun, 8:00 am Aurora (Regis Jesuit) 3 Papillion 4 Game Summary - 8 innings
Sun, 10:30 am Aurora (Regis Jesuit) 2 Marshall 4 Game Summary - 7 innings
Sun, 1:00 pm Papillion 4 Anoka 9 Game Summary - 7 innings
Sun, 3:30 pm Marshall 6 New Ulm Gold 5 Game Summary - 9 innings
Sun, 6:00 pm Anoka 10 Chester Bird (Benilde) 4 Game Summary - 7 innings
           
Site 2 (Benilde) Winner: NEW ULM GOLD        
Top of Page
Site 3 - "Bethel Site" NOTE: Games will be held at the alternate sites shown below, due to flood damage at Bethel University.
*Friday: 1.5 hour limit on games, once started; 20 minutes between each game. Teams to warm up on adjacent field.
Fri., 8:00 am (at Totino-Grace) Shakopee (Started at 10:45) 1 Westphal Armstrong 1 Tie, after 7 innings (time limit)
Friday, 10:30 a.m. 12:35 pm* Shakopee 2 Elk River 0 7 innings.
Friday, 1:00 p.m. 2:25 pm* Elk River 3 Moline 11 6 innings (time limit)
Friday, 3:30 p.m. 4:15 pm* Tri-City Red (New Brighton) 3 Moline 1 6 innings (time limit)
Friday, 6:00 p.m. 6:05 pm* Tri-City Red (New Brighton) 5 Yankton 2 7 innings
           
Sat, 8:00 am (at Mounds View) Moline 1 Westphal Armstrong 3  
Sat, 10:30 a.m. Yankton 7 Westphal Armstrong 0  
Sat, 1:00pm Yankton 8 Shakopee 9 Called due to rain.
Sat, 3:30 p.m. 5:00 pm Sunday Tri-City Red (New Brighton) 8 Shakopee 4  
Sat, 6:00 p.m. 2:30 pm Sunday Tri-City Red (New Brighton) 4 Elk River 9  
           
Sun, 8:00 a.m. 9:30 am Sunday Yankton 4 Moline 13 (all Sunday, at Mounds View)
Sun, 10:30 a.m. CANCELED Yankton -- Elk River --  
Sun, 1:00 p.m. CANCELED Shakopee -- Moline --  
Sun, 3:30 p.m. 12:30 pm Sunday Elk River 2 Westphal Armstrong 8  
Sun, 6:00 p.m. CANCELED Westphal Armstrong -- Tri-City Red (New Brighton) --  
           
Site 3 (Bethel) Winner: TRI-CITY RED       (4 games total for each team)
Top of Page
Site 4 - Bloomington Friday, 5-inning limit, once started        
Friday, 9:00 a.m. tent 1:30 pm Bloomington Gold 1 Woodbury Blue 9  
Friday, 11:30 a.m. Woodbury Blue 0 Billings Royals 6  
Friday, 2:30 p.m. Billings Royals 1 Omaha - Roncalli 0  
Friday, 5:00 p.m. Brooklyn Park Knights 0 Rochester A's 2  
Friday, 7:30 p.m. Brooklyn Park Knights 0 Bloomington Gold 5  
           
Sat, 9:00 a.m. Billings Royals 6 Rochester A's 1  
Sat, 11:30 a.m. Billings Royals 2 Brooklyn Park Knights 0  
Sat, 2:30 p.m. 4 pm; 5 inn. limit Woodbury Blue 5 Rochester A's 0  
Sat, 5:00 p.m. 5 inn. limit Woodbury Blue 7 Omaha - Roncalli 1  
Sat, 7:30 p.m. 5 inn. limit Bloomington Gold 4 Omaha - Roncalli 2  
           
Sun, 9:00 a.m. Brooklyn Park Knights 1 Omaha - Roncalli 9  
Sun, 11:30 am Brooklyn Park Knights 1 Woodbury Blue 4  
Sun, 2:30 p.m. Omaha - Roncalli 1 Rochester A's 6  
Sun, 5:00 p.m. Bloomington Gold 8 Rochester A's 11  
Sun, 7:30 p.m. Bloomington Gold 7 Billings Royals 10  
           
Site 4 (Bloomington) Winner: BILLINGS ROYALS        
Top of Page
Site 5 - Burnsville *5 inning games        
Fri, 9:00 a.m. (Played 7am Sat.) Bloomington Blue 1 Osseo 3  
Fri, 11:30 a.m. 2:00 pm* Osseo 0 Mankato National 1  
Fri, 2:00 p.m. 5:00 pm* Mankato National 3 Bloomington Blue 5  
Fri, 4:30 p.m. 7:00 pm* Burnsville 3 Chippewa Falls 1  
Fri, 7:00 p.m. 9:00 pm* Burnsville 0 Napoleon 10 (5 innings?)
           
Sat, 9:00 a.m. Bloomington Blue 3 Napoleon 7  
Sat, 11:30 a.m. RAINED OUT Chippewa Falls (1) Napoleon (1) Called after 4; NOT official game.
Sat, 2:00 p.m. 9 am Sunday Chippewa Falls 0 Osseo 6  
Sat, 4:30 p.m. CANCELED Burnsville -- Osseo --  
Sat, 7:00 p.m. CANCELED Burnsville -- Mankato National --  
           
Sun, 9:00 a.m. 7 am Sunday Osseo 1 Napoleon 8  
Sun, 11:30 a.m. Mankato National 0 Napoleon 10 5 innings
Sun, 2:00 p.m. Chippewa Falls 3 Mankato National 2  
Sun, 4:30 p.m. Chippewa Falls 4 Bloomington Blue 8  
Sun, 7:00 p.m. Burnsville 6 Bloomington Blue 1  
           
Site 5 (Burnsville) Winner: NAPOLEON        
Top of Page
Site 6 - Chanhassen 1.75 hr time limit on games.        
Friday, 9:00 1:00 pm start St. Paul Hamline Purple 0 Omaha (Millard West) 8 5 innings
Friday, 11:30 a.m. 3 pm, tent. Sioux Falls Post 307 6 St. Paul Hamline Purple 10 6 innings
Friday, 2:00 p.m. 5 pm, tent. Farmington 8 Oakdale 1 5 innings
Friday, 4:30 p.m. 7 pm, tent. Chanhassen 11 Farmington 0 5 innings
Friday, 7:00 p.m. 9 pm, tent. Oakdale 4 Chanhassen 6 7 innings
           
Sat, 9:00 a.m. Farmington 8 St. Paul Hamline Purple 7 7 innings
Sat, 11:30 a.m. Omaha (Millard West) 20 Farmington 0 5 innings
Sat, 2 p.m. (delayed start) Sioux Falls Post 307 15 Oakdale 15 Called TIE after 7; time concerns.
Sat, 4:30 pm (delayed start) Omaha (Millard West) 9 Chanhassen 3 7 innings
Sat, 7:00 pm (delayed, but playing) Chanhassen 6 Sioux Falls Post 307 1 7 innings
           
Sun, 9:00 a.m. Farmington 8 Sioux Falls Post 307 4 7 innings
Sun, 11:30 a.m. Sioux Falls Post 307 0 Omaha (Millard West) 8 6 inngins
Sun, 2:00 p.m. Omaha (Millard West) 15 Oakdale 7 5 innings
Sun, 4:30 p.m. St. Paul Hamline Purple 9 Oakdale 1 5 innings
Sun, 7:00 p.m. Chanhassen 7 St. Paul Hamline Purple 11 7 innings
           
Site 6 (Chanhassen) Winner: OMAHA-MILLARD SOUTH        
Top of Page
Site 7 - Eagan          
Friday, 8:30 am (CANCELED) West Fargo -- Minneapolis Giantvalley --  
Fri, 11:00am 12:30 pm, Sunday* West Fargo -- Stillwater -- 5 innings
Friday, 1:30 p.m. (Tent. on-time) Stillwater 1 Alexandria 5  
Friday, 4:00 p.m. Eagan 2 Alexandria 6  
Friday, 6:30 p.m. Eagan 5 Sioux Falls East 1  
           
Sat, 8:30 a.m. Alexandria 9 Minneapolis Giantvalley 4  
Sat, 11:00 a.m. Minneapolis Giantvalley 4 Sioux Falls East 6  
Sat, 1:30 pm 10:30 am, Sunday* West Fargo 2 Sioux Falls East 14 5 innings
Sat, 4:00 p.m. (CANCELED) Eagan -- West Fargo --  
Sat, 6:30 p.m. 4:30 pm, Sunday* Eagan 11 Stillwater 1 5 innings
  *Sunday games all have 5 inn limit        
Sun, 8:30 a.m. OK-Sunday* Alexandria 5 West Fargo 4 5 innings
Sun, 11:00 a.m. CANCELED Alexandria -- Sioux Falls East --  
Sun, 1:30 p.m. 2:30 pm, Sunday* Stillwater 0 Sioux Falls East 7 5 innings
Sun, 4:00 p.m. CANCELED Stillwater -- Minneapolis Giantvalley --  
Sun, 6:30 p.m. OK-Sunday* Eagan 6 Minneapolis Giantvalley 1 5 innings
           
Site 7 (Eagan) Winner: ALEXANDRIA        
Top of Page
Site 8 - Eden Prairie          
           
Friday, 9:00 am (CANCELED) Minneapolis Southwest -- Eden Prairie --  
Friday, 11:30 am (CANCELED) Rapid City Post 22 -- Andover --  
Friday, 2:00 p.m. (Tent. on-time) Minneapolis Southwest 1 Moorhead 4  
Friday, 5:00 p.m. Las Vegas Aces 6 Moorhead 0  
Friday, 7:30 p.m. Las Vegas Aces 0 Eden Prairie 2  
           
Sat, 9:00 a.m. Moorhead 5 Andover 2  
Sat, 11:30 a.m. Minneapolis Southwest 7 Andover 1 6 innings
Sat, 2:00 p.m. CANCELED Minneapolis Southwest -- Las Vegas Aces --  
Sat, 5:00 p.m. CANCELED Rapid City Post 22 -- Moorhead --  
Sat, 7:30 p.m. Rapid City Post 22 2 Eden Prairie 1 8 innings
           
Sun, 9:00 a.m. Andover 0 Las Vegas Aces 9 6 innings
Sun, 11:30 a.m. Rapid City Post 22 5 Las Vegas Aces 3  
Sun, 2:00 p.m. Rapid City Post 22 5 Minneapolis Southwest 1  
Sun, 5:00 p.m. Moorhead 4 Eden Prairie 12 5 innings
Sun, 7:30 p.m. Andover 3 Eden Prairie 7  
           
Site 8 (Eden Prairie) Winner: RAPID CITY        
Top of Page
Site 9 - Edina          
Friday, 9 am - Played 8pm Sun Chaska 2 Rosemount 1  
Fri, 11:45am - Played 8 pm Sat. DePere 4 Rosemount 3  
Friday, 2:30 p.m. (Tent. on-time) Edina 4 Mahtomedi 3  
Friday, 5:15 p.m. Mahtomedi 6 Watertown 4  
Friday, 8:00 p.m. Chaska 6 Watertown 4 9 innings
           
Sat, 9:00 a.m. Chaska 0 DePere 2  
Sat, 11:45 a.m. Edina 5 Watertown 3  
Sat, 2:30 p.m. CANCELED Edina -- DePere --  
Sat, 5:15 p.m. Mahtomedi 13 Rosemount 5  
Sat, 8:00 p.m. CANCELED Watertown -- Rosemount --  
           
Sun, 9:00 a.m. Watertown 7 DePere 8  
Sun, 11:45 a.m. Edina 4 Rosemount 1  
Sun, 2:30 p.m. Edina 10 Chaska 9  
Sun, 5:15 p.m. Mahtomedi 6 DePere 3  
Sun, 8:00 p.m.. CANCELED Chaska -- Mahtomedi --  
           
Site 9 (Edina) Winner: EDINA        
Top of Page
Site 10 - Elko / Lakeville No.          
Fri 9am@ Lkvl No Sun, 7:00 pm Northfield 0 Wayzata 8 Sunday, 7pm @ Elko
Fri 11:30am@ Lkvl No Sat, 1pm Wayzata (Saturday CANCELED) -- Rosetown -- Saturday, 7pm @ Elko Rain
Friday, 2:00 pm @ Lkvl No. Rosetown 2 Northfield 11  
Friday, 4:30 pm @ Elko (on time) Omaha (Creighton Prep) 10 St. Paul Hamline Red 1 5 innings
Friday, 7:00 pm @ Elko St. Paul Hamline Red 0 Lakeville North 9 5 innings
           
Sat, 9:00 am @ Lkvl No Omaha (Creighton Prep) 8 Rosetown 1 7 innings
Sat, 11:30 am @ Lkvl No Northfield 0 Omaha (Creighton Prep) 8 5 innings
Sat 2 pm@ LkvlNo CANCELED Lakeville North -- Northfield --  
Sat, 4:30 pm @ Elko Wayzata 8 St. Paul Hamline Red 0 6 innings
Sat, 7:00 pm @ Elko Lakeville North 6 Wayzata 0 7 innings
           
Sun, 9:00 am @ Lkvl No. St. Paul Hamline Red 0 Northfield 8 5 innings
Sun, 11:30 am @ Lkvl No. Rosetown 8 St. Paul Hamline Red 7 7 innings
Sun, 11:30 am @ Elko Omaha (Creighton Prep) 4 Lakeville North 6 7 innings
Sun, 2:00 pm @ Elko Wayzata 3 Omaha (Creighton Prep) 6 7 innings
Sun, 4:30 pm @ Elko Lakeville North 5 Rosetown 0 7 innings
           
Site 10 (Lakeville Elko) Winner: LAKEVILLE NORTH        
Top of Page
Site 11 - Hopkins (Big Willow)          
Friday, 9:00 am (CANCELED) Hopkins -- Coon Rapids --  
Friday, 11:30 am 12:30 pm Hopkins 8 St. Francis 0  
Friday, 2:00 pm 3:00 pm Omaha Skutt 13 Excelsior Team #2 12  
Friday, 4:30 pm 5:30 pm Brandon Valley 13 Excelsior Team #2 6  
Friday, 7:00 pm 8:00 pm Brandon Valley 2 St. Francis 5  
           
Sat, 9:00 am Hopkins 1 Omaha Skutt 4  
Sat, 11:30 am St. Francis 2 Omaha Skutt 3  
Sat, 2:00 pm CANCELED Coon Rapids -- Excelsior Team #2 --  
Sat, 4:30 pm - 5:30 pm Coon Rapids 11 Brandon Valley 3  
Sat, 7:00 pm - 8:00 pm Hopkins 8 Brandon Valley 7  
           
Sun, 9:00 am Brandon Valley 1 Omaha Skutt 0  
Sun, 11:30 am Coon Rapids 12 Omaha Skutt 0  
Sun, 2:00 pm Coon Rapids 6 St. Francis 1  
Sun, 4:30 pm Excelsior Team #2 3 St. Francis 6  
Sun, 7:00 pm Excelsior Team #2 2 Hopkins 3  
           
Site 11 (Hopkins) Winner: COON RAPIDS        
Top of Page
Site 12 - Irondale          
Fri, 8 am (5:30 pm, Fridley HS) Fridley 5 Academy Stars 0  
Fri, 10:30 a.m. Fridley 6 Omaha Burke 1  
Fri, 1:00 p.m. Rochester Patriots 1 Omaha Burke 8  
Fri, 3:30 p.m. (CANCELED) Rochester Patriots -- Tri-City Maroon (New Brighton) --  
Fri, 6:00 p.m. Grand Forks 1 Tri-City Maroon (New Brighton) 2 10.2 innings
           
Sat, 8:00 a.m. Tri-City Maroon (New Brighton) 10 Omaha Burke 12 10 innings
Sat, 10:30 a.m. Academy Stars 6 Omaha Burke 2  
Sat, 1:00 p.m. CANCELED Academy Stars -- Grand Forks --  
Sat-3:30pm - 5:30 pm Rochester Patriots 1 Grand Forks 11 5 innings
Sat, 6:00 p.m. CANCELED Tri-City Maroon (New Brighton) -- Fridley --  
           
Sun, 8:00 a.m. Omaha Burke 3 Grand Forks 2  
Sun, 10:30 a.m. Fridley 3 Grand Forks 11  
Sun, 1:00 p.m. Fridley 4 Rochester Patriots 5  
Sun, 3:30 p.m. Academy Stars 2 Rochester Patriots 11 5 innings
Sun, 6:00 p.m. Academy Stars 2 Tri-City Maroon (New Brighton) 10  
           
Site 12 (Irondale) Winner: TRI-CITY MAROON        
Top of Page
Site 13 - Maple Grove *1 hr 40 minute time limit on games        
Fri, 9 am Tent. Noon start* White Bear 1 Maple Grove 9 6 innings
Fri, 11:30 am 2:00 pm* White Bear 0 Eastview of Apple Valley 6 7 innings
Fri, 2:00 pm 4:00 pm* Grand Rapids 1 Eastview of Apple Valley 0 7 innings
Fri, 4:30 pm 6:00 pm* Brookings 3 Lino Lakes 1 7 innings
Fri, 7:00 pm 8:00 pm* Grand Rapids 2 Maple Grove 5 7 innings
           
Sat, 9:00 a.m. Eastview of Apple Valley 12 Lino Lakes 2 6 innings
Sat, 11:30 a.m. Grand Rapids 5 White Bear 4 7 innings
Sat, 2:00 pm (delayed, butplaying) Lino Lakes 2 White Bear 2 TIE, called after 7 innings
Sat, 4:30 p.m. Brookings 1 Eastview of Apple Valley 4  
Sat, 7:00 p.m. Brookings 2 Maple Grove 4  
           
Sun, 9:00 a.m. Lino Lakes 0 Grand Rapids 7 7 innings
Sun, 11:30 a.m. Lino Lakes 1 Maple Grove 7 7 innings
Sun, 2:00 p.m. Brookings 4 Grand Rapids 6 7 innings
Sun, 4:30 p.m. Brookings 6 White Bear 0 7 innings
Sun, 7:00 p.m. Eastview of Apple Valley 3 Maple Grove 2 8 innings
           
Site 13 (Maple Grove) Winner: EASTVIEW        
Top of Page
Site 14 - Minnetonka          
Friday, 9:00 am (started 9:30) Huron 0 Excelsior 2  
Friday, 11:30 am Huron 3 Tri-City Blue (St. Anthony) 0  
Friday, 2:00 pm Bemidji 6 Tri-City Blue (St. Anthony) 1  
Friday, 5:00 pm Plymouth IN 0 Rochester Redhawks 5  
Friday, 7:30 pm Plymouth IN 0 Excelsior 10 5 innings
           
Sat, 9:00 am Tri-City Blue (St. Anthony) 6 Rochester Redhawks 8  
Sat, 11:30 am Plymouth IN 3 Tri-City Blue (St. Anthony) 0  
Sat, 2:00 pm Huron 7 Rochester Redhawks 10  
Sat, 5:00 pm Bemidji 10 Huron 7  
Sat, 7:30 pm Bemidji 1 Excelsior 2 (2R HR by Exc)
           
Sun, 9:00 am Plymouth IN 7 Bemidji 2  
Sun, 11:30 am Plymouth IN 13 Huron 3 5 innings
Sun, 2:00 pm Rochester Redhawks 1 Bemidji 4  
Sun, 5:00 pm Rochester Redhawks 0 Excelsior 8 5 innings
Sun, 7:30 pm Tri-City Blue (St. Anthony) 3 Excelsior 12 5 innings
           
Site 14 (Minnetonka) Winner: EXCELSIOR        
Top of Page
Site 15 - North St. Paul          
Friday, 9:00 am (9 PM) East Grand Forks 0 North St. Paul 5  
Fri, 11:30am - Noon, Sunday* East Grand Forks 4 Lakeville South 10 5 innings
Friday, 2:00 pm Lakeville South 3 Omaha Concordia 2  
Friday, 4:30 pm Omaha Concordia 4 Champlin 6  
Friday, 7:00 pm Fargo 5 North St. Paul 9  
           
Sat, 9:00 am Fargo 1 Champlin 11 6 innings
Sat, 11:30 am Fargo 3 Lakeville South 6  
Sat, 2:00 pm - 7 pm Omaha Concordia 4 East Grand Forks 2  
Sat, 4:30 pm - 9 pm Omaha Concordia 1 North St. Paul 3  
Sat, 7:00 pm - 8:00 pm, Sunday* Champlin Park 9 North St. Paul 1 6 innings
  *Sunday games: all 1.5 hr. limit.        
Sun, 9:00 am - 8:00 am* Fargo 11 Omaha Concordia 0 5 innings
Sun, 11:30 am -10:00 am* Fargo 2 East Grand Forks 1 5 innings
Sun, 2:00 pm - 2:00 pm* East Grand Forks 8 Champlin Park 9 5 innings
Sun, 4:30 pm - 4:00 pm* Champlin Park 7 Lakeville South 1 7 innings
Sun, 7:00 pm - 6:00 pm* Lakeville South 12 North St. Paul 8 6 innings
           
Site 15 (North St. Paul) Winner: CHAMPLIN        
 
Site 16 - Prior Lake          
Fri, 9:00 am (2:00 pm Sat at TG) Manitoba Select -- Fridley Gold -- RAINED OUT Sat. 2pm
Fri, 11:30 am 1:30 pm Manitoba Select 8 St. Louis Park 5  
Fri, 2:00 pm 4.00 pm Eagan #2 1 Fridley Gold 14 7 innings
Fri, 4:30 pm 6:30 pm Prior Lake 2 St. Louis Park 1  
Fri, 7:00 pm 9:00 pm Prior Lake 8 Mitchell 0 5 innings
           
Sat, 9:00 am Fridley Gold 1 Mitchell 2 10 innings
Sat, 11:30 am - RAINED OUT St. Louis Park -- Mitchell -- RAINED OUT
Sat, 2:00 pm - 7 pm Saturday St. Louis Park 2 Eagan #2 1  
Sat, 4:30 pm - CANCELED Prior Lake -- Eagan #2 --  
Sat, 7:00 pm - 9 am Sunday Prior Lake 7 Manitoba Select 1  
           
Sun, 9:00 am - CANCELED Eagan #2 -- Manitoba Select --  
Sun, 11:30 am Mitchell 4 Manitoba Select 0  
Sun, 2:00 pm Mitchell 1 Eagan #2 4  
Sun, 4:30 pm St. Louis Park 1 Fridley Gold 8  
Sun, 7:00 pm Prior Lake 3 Fridley Gold 2 PL throws tying run out at plate
           
Site 16 (Prior Lake) Winner: PRIOR LAKE        

Top of Page

Championship Rounds:
At Red Haddox Field in Bloomington:
(1) Monday, 9:00 a.m. Apple Valley Site Winner - Apple Valley 7 Hopkins Site Winner - Coon Rapids 14  
(2) Monday, 11:30 a.m. Bloomington Site Winner - Billings Royals 2 Chanh Site Winner-Omaha-Millard West 10 6 innings
(3) Monday, 2:00 p.m. Winner (1) - Coon Rapids 2 Winner (2) - Omaha-Millard South 11 5 innings
At Veterans Field in Minnetonka
(4) Monday, 9:00 a.m. Minnetonka Site Winner - Excelsior 9 Prior Lake Site Winner - Prior Lake 1 5 innings
(5) Monday, 11:30 a.m. Lakeville No. Site Winner - Lakeville No. 6 Maple Grove Site Winner - Eastview 7 7 innings
(6) Monday, 2:00 p.m. Winner (4) - Excelsior 8 Winner (5) - Eastview 4  
At Round Lake Stadium in Eden Prairie
(7) Monday, 9:00 a.m. Eden Prairie Site Winner - Rapid City, SD 7 Benilde Site Winner - New Ulm Gold 8 NUG scores 4 in bottom 7 to win
(8) Monday, 11:30 a.m. Bethel Site Winner - Tri-City Red 14 Irondale Site Winner - Tri-City Maroon 4 6 innings
(9) Monday, 2:00 p.m. Winner (7) - New Ulm Gold 5 Winner (8) - Tri-City Red 6 7 innings
At McKnight Legion Field in North St. Paul
(10) Monday, 9:00 a.m. North St. Paul Site Winner - Champlin 3 Edina Site Winner - Edina 6  
(11) Monday, 11:30 a.m. Burnsville Site Winner - Napoleon OH 8 Eagan Site Winner - Alexandria 0 5 innings
(12) Monday, 2:00 p.m. Winner (10) - Edina 4 Winner (11) - Napoleon OH 5  
 
Semi-Finals at Veterans Field in Minnetonka
(13) Tuesday, 9:00 a.m. No. St. Paul Site Winner (12) - Napoleon 2 Eden Prairie Site Winner (9) - Tri-City Red 3 7 innings
(14) Tuesday, 11:30 a.m. Minnetonka Site Winner (6) - Excelsior 9 Bloom. Site Winner (3) - Omaha-Millard W. 1 6 innings
Championship at Veterans Field in Minnetonka
(15) Tuesday, 2::00 p.m. Winner (13) - Tri-City Red 3 Winner (14) - Excelsior 11 5 innings
 


Top of Page



Prior Year Gopher Classic Results:

 

2006
2007
2008
2009
2010

2011

2012
2013

 


Top of Page


 

2014 Minnesota State American Legion Tournament

The 2014 Minnesota American Legion State Tournament will be hosted by Eagan, Friday, August 1st through Monday, August 4th:
Visit the
Official Minnesota American Legion State Tournament website!



2014 American Legion Regional Championship Tournament

The 2014 Central Plains Regional American Legion Tournament will be held as follows:

Central Plains: Fargo, ND Thursday, 8/7/14 - Monday, 8/11/14
     

Follow the action at the National American Legion Baseball Web Site or visit the Fargo host site.


2014 World Series National Championship Tournament

The 2014 American Legion World Series will be held in Shelby, NC on
Friday, August 15, 2014 through Tuesday, August 19, 2014.

For more information on the Regional and National Tournaments, visit Shelby''s official web site,
or take this link to the
National American Legion Baseball Web Site.


Top of Page


 

Related Links:

Links to Other Tournament Web Sites
and Related Information
Minnesota Department of the American Legion
National American Legion Baseball Site

 

Other Related Links Prior Minnesota State Champions, Since 1926
Prior Minnesota Outstanding Tournament Players of the Year
Other State Department Awards and Trophies

Top of Page

 


 

For comments or questions on this site, contact webdesigner@tricitybaseball.org.

Tri-City Baseball Home

Copyright 2014 by Tri-City Baseball. All Rights Reserved.
No content herein may be used or duplicated elsewhere without expressed permission.

Thank you for visiting our web site!
Gail Kalata, Web Site Designer, Volunteer & Legion Baseball Groupie